Juicing, the beginning.

Every culture/religion around the world has some type of fasting and has done so for thousands of years.

 

Ugh. So I totally did not believe in fasts or juice cleanses or cleanses of any type. Our bodies are designed to “cleanse” themselves. Our bodies also need the fuel, food and calories to work. A fast would just be starving yourself. I BELIEVE IN FOOD DAMN IT! However, I began meeting people who did cleanses and fasts and survived. And loved it.  Whoa. Whoa whoa. Wait a second here….

So it peaked my my interest. Started questioning these people and go ogling shit and found so many positive things about juicing.

(You most research for yourself and for your own opinions!! I’m not doing the hard work for you. Hahahaha)

And actually most of the negative things I found were due to pre existing  conditions, non of which I have. Or interactions with medicine, I’m not prescribed anything. Or kidney problems, not me (yet). Or if you’re prediabetic, also not me.

Another big one was that the juice (being unpasteurized) is vulnerable to harmful bacteria. Just don’t that that ish sir for a week and drink it fresh and it should be all good!

I read a lot of thing about fiber this and protein that, but you know what, I’ve been putting shitty ass shit in my body for almost 30 years I’m pretty sure a few days of fresh juice only won’t do anymore harm than the past!

In closing, I’d have to imagine that there must be something positive that comes from fasting considering people all over the world continue to do it. Whether it will effect my mind body or soul I don’t know but

Fuck it

Yolo!!!!

How Day 1 of the cleanse went coming soon… (which might be forever because I never have time to write these damn blogs because if kids and life… ttyl)19942969_10159012882385357_6002452098155318136_o.jpg

Photo shoot for my 30th birthday. Too lovely not to share ;)~

 

Advertisements

A Lifetime of Looking Fat Vs. A Few Classes of Looking “Stupid”

Every workout was different. Physically and mentally. Physically I could feel myself getting stronger by the day. Not so much at the gym, that shit was still hard AF. But getting up off the floor, walking up the stairs, shoot just walking in general, and most of all carrying my children around. Also, after having Halen there was something wrong with my left leg. It was swollen (not a blood clot, I think…) but nobody goes to the doctors nowadays. Anyway that went away once i started becoming active. Now I carry both kids (with the baby in the heavy ass carseat and the three year old sleeping) up steps, mom beast mode. Pretty sure it is about 900 pounds total…

I can’t even begin to explain how good I would feel after a workout. THANK YOU ENDORPHINS. They sure do make you feel fantastic. Serotonin, hell yes pleeeeaaaase. Walking out of there feeling sweaty, accomplished, happy, confident, and clear minded. Speaking of clear minded, the conversations i would have afterwards were that of scholars, haha just kidding. But I did spew amazing profanities  at cars when the road rage would kick in on the drive home. You know, instead of saying things like “o dear, I can not believe that little fella over there just cut me off, he must be in a hurry I will just let him get in front of me there” I said things that normal adults say and I’m sure I don’t need to go in to details you all know what you yell at other drivers. Always super hyped up when I left the gym. Hoping that feeling would last until I got home and I would clean clean clean the house!

There are so many thoughts that run through my mind while working out. Such as worrying about what you look like. I feel like once you come to terms with the fact that you will look like the chubby little fat kid trying to keep up, struggling and taking breaks but you just keep going and going. Soon you will realize that, frankly, no one gives a fuck what you look like but you. Most of the people there are to get their workout on and haven’t glanced at you once. They all had to start somewhere too. Doing one push up, 3 squats and walking instead of running.  Just know that you WILL get stronger and build up your stamina and endurance and feel and look glorious!!!! I’ve never been happier that I made the decision to look stupid and to keep going to the gym/classes.

THE BEGINNING

Now that I have been working out for six months it might be a little hard to go back to the beginning. But I’m going to do my best to recap!

Same old song and dance… I got fat. My life was full of bad habits, popping out babies and inactivity. Chris and I talked about losing weight and eating healthy for far too long. He joined Planet Fitness (lasted like a month and a waste of money), I bought a treadmill (that was an effing joke and ended up being a free curb alert item to the first person who came along). I had friends ask me to join a gym and be their workout buddy, my response was “No fool, I know I won’t get up to go to the gym, I’m not even trying to waste my money!!!”

After  nine hundred years of being pregnant, 41 weeks and 3 days to be exact, with baby number two I had that super duper hot mom bod going on. Note the sarcasm… After my first daughter, I lost thirty pounds almost instantly thank you breastfeeding! But after the second kiddo I literally lost five pounds. THE BABY WEIGHED EIGHT POUNDS TWO OUNCES how does that even work. So I was just over 200LBS. I lost about five more pounds after returning to work.

The same week that i returned to work Chris calls me and says “Hey, we joined that gym that we keep hearing and talking about. It’s already paid for three months so we have no reason not to go”

July 2016

img_1302

I’m just going to go ahead and post this flattering photo right here since I have that atrocious one at the top. Where o where have my many chins gone, where o where can they be??? October 201614681640_10157630555390357_2074972251310244128_n